Skip to content

Australian Literary Award Winners

2016

Adelaide Festival Awards: Rohan Wilson’s To name those lost
ALS Gold Medal: Brenda Niall’s Mannix 
Australian Book Industry Award (Literary Fiction): Stephanie Bishop’s The other side of the world
Barbara Jefferis Award: Peggy Frew’s Hope Farm
Dobbie Award: Lucy Treloar’s Salt Creek
Indie Book Awards: Charlotte Wood’s The natural way of things (my review)
Miles Franklin Award: AS Patric’s Black rock white city (my review)
Nita Kibble Award: Fiona Wright’s Small acts of disappearance (my review)
NSW Premier’s Literary Award: Merlinda Bobis’ Locust girl: A lovesong
Prime Minister’s Literary Award: Lisa Gorton’s The life of houses and Charlotte Wood’s The natural way of things
Queensland Literary (Fiction) Award: Georgia Blain’s Between a wolf and a dog
Stella Prize: Charlotte Wood’s The natural way of things
Victorian Premier’s Literary (Fiction) Award: Mireille Juchau’s The world without us
Western Australian Premier’s Book Award: Joan London’s The golden age

2015

Adelaide Festival Awards: Biennially awarded, next 2016
ALS Gold Medal: Jennifer Maiden’s Drones and phantoms
Australian Book Industry Award (Literary Fiction): Maxine Beneba Clarke’s Foreign soil
Barbara Jefferis Award: Biennially awarded, next 2016
Dobbie Award: Ellen van Neerven’s Heat and light (my review)
Indie Book Awards: Sonya Hartnett’s Golden boys (my review)
Miles Franklin Award: Sofie Laguna’s The eye of the sheep
Nita Kibble Award: Joan London’s The golden age
NSW Premier’s Literary Award: Mark Henshaw’s The snow kimono (my review)
Prime Minister’s Literary Award: Joan London’s The golden age
Queensland Literary Award: Joan London’s The golden age
Stella Prize: Emily Bitto’s The strays (my review)
Victorian Premier’s Literary Award: Rohan Wilson’s To name those lost
Western Australian Premier’s Book Award: Biennially awarded, next 2016

2014

Adelaide Festival Awards: Frank Moorhouse’s Cold light (my review)
Age Book of the Year: (Not awarded: In abeyance)
ALS Gold Medal: Alexis Wright’s The swan book
Australian Book Industry Award (Literary Fiction): Hannah Kent’s Burial rites (my review)
Barbara Jefferis Award: Margo Lanagan’s Sea hearts, and Fiona McFarlane’s The night guest (my review)
Indie Book Awards: Richard Flanagan’s The narrow road to the deep north (my review)
Miles Franklin Award: Evie Wyld’s All the birds, singing (my review)
NSW Premier’s Literary Award: Michelle de Kretser’s Questions of travel (my review)
Prime Minister’s Literary Award: Steven Carroll’s A world of other people, and Richard Flanagan’s The narrow road to the deep north
Queensland Literary Award: Richard Flanagan’s The narrow road to the deep north
Stella Prize: Clare Wright’s The forgotten rebels of Eureka (my review)
Victorian Premier’s Literary Award: Alex Miller’s Coal Creek
Western Australian Premier’s Book Award: Richard Flanagan’s The narrow road to the deep north

2013

Adelaide Festival Awards: (Next award 2014)
Age Book of the Year: (Not awarded: In abeyance)
ALS Gold Medal: Michelle de Kretser’s Questions of travel (my review)
Australian Book Industry Award (Literary Fiction): ML Stedman’s The light between oceans
Barbara Jefferis Award: Anna Funder’s All that I am
Miles Franklin Award: Michelle de Kretser’s Questions of travel
NSW Premier’s Literary Award: Carrie Tiffany’s Mateship with birds (my review)
Patrick White Literary Award: Louis Nowra’s Inside the island
Prime Minister’s Literary Award: Michelle de Kretser’s Questions of travel
Queensland Literary Award: Melissa Lucashenko’s Mullumbimby
Stella Prize: Carrie Tiffany, Mateship with birds (my review)
Victorian Premier’s Literary Award: (Cannot find a 2013 winner)
Western Australian Premier’s Book Award for 2012: Michelle de Kretser’s Questions of travel

2012

Adelaide Festival Awards: Kim Scott, That deadman dance (my review)
Age Book of the Year: Gillian Mears, Foal’s bread (my review)
ALS Gold Medal: Gillian Mears, Foal’s bread
Australian Book Industry Award (Literary Fiction): Anna Funder, All that I am
Barbara Jefferis Award: Anna Funder, All that I am
Miles Franklin Award: Anna Funder, All that I am
NSW Premier’s Literary Award: Kim Scott, That deadman dance
Prime Minister’s Literary Award: Gillian Mears, Foal’s bread
Queensland Literary Award: Frank Moorhouse, Cold light (my review)
Victorian Premier’s Literary Award: Gillian Mears, Foal’s bread
Western Australian Premier’s Literary Award: Anna Funder, All that I am

2011

Adelaide Festival Awards: (next award 2012)
Age Book of the Year: Fiona McGregor, Indelible ink
ALS Gold Medal: Kim Scott, That deadman dance (my review)
Australian Book Industry Award (Literary Fiction): Chris Womersley, Bereft
Barbara Jefferis Award: Glenys L. Osborne, Come inside
Miles Franklin Award: Kim Scott, That deadman dance
NSW Premier’s Literary Award: Alex Miller, Lovesong (my review)
Prime Minister’s Literary Award: Stephen Daisley, Traitor
Queensland Premier’s Literary Award: Amanda Lohrey, Reading Madame Bovary
Victorian Premier’s Literary Award: Kim Scott, That deadman dance

2010

Adelaide Festival Awards: David Malouf, Ransom (my review)
Age Book of the Year: Alex Miller, Lovesong (my review)
ALS Gold Medal: David Malouf, Ransom
Australian Book Industry Award: Craig Silvey, Jasper Jones (my review)
Barbara Jefferis Award: Kristina Olsson, The China garden
Miles Franklin Award: Peter Temple, Truth (my review)
NSW Premier’s Literary Award: JM Coetzee, Summertime
Prime Minister’s Literary Award: Eva Hornung, Dog boy (my review)
Queensland Premier’s Literary Award: JM Coetzee, Summertime

No comments yet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: