Australian Literary Award Winners

2021

Adelaide Festival Awards: Biennial award, next in 2022
The Age Book of the Year: Robbie Arnott, The rain heron
ALS Gold Medal: Nardi Simpson, The song of the crocodile (my review)
Australian Book Industry Award (Literary Fiction): Jessie Tu’s A lonely girl is a dangerous thing
Barbara Jefferis Award: Biennial award, next in 2022
Dobbie Award: Not awarded in 2021
Indie Book Awards (Fiction): Craig Silvey’s Honeybee and Pip Williams’ The dictionary of lost words
Miles Franklin Award: Amanda Lohrey, Labyrinth
Nita Kibble Award: Not awarded in 2021
NSW Premier’s Literary Award (Fiction): Kate Grenville, A room of leaves
Patrick White Award: Adam Aitken
Prime Minister’s Literary Award: Amanda Lohrey, Labyrinth
Queensland Literary (Fiction) Award: Nardi Simpson, Song of the crocodile
Stella Prize: Evie Wyld, The bass rock
Victorian Premier’s Literary (Fiction) Award: Laura Jean Mackay, The animals in that country
Voss Literary Prize: Amanda Lohrey, Labyrinth
Western Australian Premier’s Book Award: No longer does an overall fiction award

2020

Adelaide Festival Awards: Gail Jones, The death of Noah Glass
ALS Gold Medal: Charmaine Papertalk Green, Nganajungu Yagu
Australian Book Industry Award (Literary Fiction): Charlotte Wood, The weekend (my review)
Barbara Jefferis Award: Lucy Treloar, Wolfe Island
Dobbie Award: Not offered
Indie Book Awards (Fiction): Favel Parrett, There was still love (my review)
Miles Franklin Award: Tara June Winch’s The yield (my review)
Nita Kibble Award: Not offered
NSW Premier’s Literary Award (Fiction): Tara June Winch, The yield
Patrick White Award: Gregory Day
Prime Minister’s Literary Award: Tara June Winch, The yield
Queensland Literary (Fiction) Award: Mirandi Riwoe, Stone sky cold mountain
Stella Prize: Jess Hill, See what you made me do
Victorian Premier’s Literary (Fiction) Award: Christos Tsiolkas, Damascus (my review)
Voss Literary Prize: Tara June Winch, The yield
Western Australian Premier’s Book Award: No longer does an overall fiction award

2019

Adelaide Festival Awards: Biennial award, next in 2020
ALS Gold Medal: Pam Brown, click here for what we do
Australian Book Industry Award (Literary Fiction): Trent Dalton, Boy swallows universe (my review)
Barbara Jefferis Award: Not awarded in 2019
Dobbie Award: Not awarded in 2019
Indie Book Awards (Fiction): Marcus Zusak’s Bridge of clay
Miles Franklin Award: Melissa Lucashenko, Too much lip (my review)
Nita Kibble Award: Not awarded in 2019
NSW Premier’s Literary Award (Fiction): Michelle de Kretser, The life to come (my review)
Patrick White Award: Jordie Albiston
Prime Minister’s Literary Award: Gail Jones’ The death of Noah Glass
Queensland Literary (Fiction) Award: Carrie Tiffany, Exploded view
Stella Prize: Vicki Laveau-Harvie, The erratics (my review)
Victorian Premier’s Literary (Fiction) Award: Elise Valmorbida, The Madonna of the Mountains
Voss Literary Prize: Tim Winton, The shepherd’s hut (my review)
Western Australian Premier’s Book Award: Not awarded in 2019

2018

Adelaide Festival Awards: Eva Hornung, The last garden
ALS Gold Medal: Shastra Deo, The agonist
Australian Book Industry Award (Literary Fiction): Sarah Schmidt, See what I have done
Barbara Jefferis Award: Libby Angel, The trapeze act
Dobbie Award: Sarah Krasnostein, The trauma cleaner (my review)
Indie Book Awards (Fiction): Sofie Laguna, The choke (my review)
Melbourne Prize for Literature Bet Writing Award: Maria Tumarkin’s Axiomatic (my review)
Miles Franklin Award: Michelle de Kretser’s The life to come (my review)
Nita Kibble Award: Fiona McFarlane, High places
NSW Premier’s Literary Award (Fiction): Bram Presser, The book of dirt
Prime Minister’s Literary Award: Gerald Murnane, Border districts
Queensland Literary (Fiction) Award: Kim Scott, Taboo
Stella Prize: Alexis Wright, Tracker
Victorian Premier’s Literary (Fiction) Award: Melanie Cheng, Australia Day
Voss Literary Prize: Bram Presser, The book of dirt
Western Australian Premier’s Book Award: No overall fiction prize awarded

2017

Adelaide Festival Awards: Biennial award, next in 2018
ALS Gold Medal: Zoe Morrison, Music and freedom
Australian Book Industry Award (Literary Fiction): Jane Harper, The dry
Barbara Jefferis Award: Biennial award, next in 2018
Dobbie Award: Not awarded 2017
Indie Book Awards (Fiction): Dominic Smith, The last painting of Sara de Vos
Miles Franklin Award: Josephine Wilson, Extinctions
Nita Kibble Award: Not awarded 2017
NSW Premier’s Literary Award: Heather Rose, The museum of modern love (my review)
Prime Minister’s Literary Award: Ryan O’Neill, Their brilliant careers: The fantastic lives of sixteen extraordinary Australian writers
Queensland Literary (Fiction) Award: Melissa Ashley, The birdman’s wife
Stella Prize: Heather Rose, The museum of modern love
Victorian Premier’s Literary (Fiction) Award: Georgia Blain, Between a wolf and a dog
Voss Literary Prize: Mark O’Flynn, The last days of Ava Langdon
Western Australian Premier’s Book Award: Not awarded 2017

2016

Adelaide Festival Awards: Rohan Wilson, To name those lost
ALS Gold Medal: Brenda Niall, Mannix 
Australian Book Industry Award (Literary Fiction): Stephanie Bishop, The other side of the world
Barbara Jefferis Award: Peggy Frew, Hope Farm
Dobbie Award: Lucy Treloar, Salt Creek
Indie Book Awards: Charlotte Wood, The natural way of things (my review)
Miles Franklin Award: AS Patric, Black rock white city (my review)
Nita Kibble Award: Fiona Wright, Small acts of disappearance (my review)
NSW Premier’s Literary Award: Merlinda Bobis, Locust girl: A lovesong
Prime Minister’s Literary Award: Lisa Gorton, The life of houses and Charlotte Wood, The natural way of things
Queensland Literary (Fiction) Award: Georgia Blain, Between a wolf and a dog
Stella Prize: Charlotte Wood, The natural way of things
Victorian Premier’s Literary (Fiction) Award: Mireille Juchau, The world without us
Voss Literary Prize: Leah Kaminsky, The waiting room
Western Australian Premier’s Book Award: Joan London, The golden age

2015

Adelaide Festival Awards: Biennial award, next 2016
ALS Gold Medal: Jennifer Maiden, Drones and phantoms
Australian Book Industry Award (Literary Fiction): Maxine Beneba Clarke’s Foreign soil
Barbara Jefferis Award: Biennial award, next 2016
Dobbie Award: Ellen van Neerven’s Heat and light (my review)
Indie Book Awards: Sonya Hartnett, Golden boys (my review)
Miles Franklin Award: Sofie Laguna, The eye of the sheep
Nita Kibble Award: Joan London, The golden age
NSW Premier’s Literary Award: Mark Henshaw,The snow kimono (my review)
Prime Minister’s Literary Award: Joan London, The golden age
Queensland Literary Award: Joan London, The golden age
Stella Prize: Emily Bitto, The strays (my review)
Victorian Premier’s Literary Award: Rohan Wilson, To name those lost
Voss Literary Prize: Elizabeth Harrower, In certain circles (my review)
Western Australian Premier’s Book Award: Biennially awarded, next 2016

2014

Adelaide Festival Awards: Frank Moorhouse’s Cold light (my review)
Age Book of the Year: (Not awarded: In abeyance)
ALS Gold Medal: Alexis Wright, The swan book
Australian Book Industry Award (Literary Fiction): Hannah Kent, Burial rites (my review)
Barbara Jefferis Award: Margo Lanagan, Sea hearts, and Fiona McFarlane’s The night guest (my review)
Indie Book Awards: Richard Flanagan, The narrow road to the deep north (my review)
Miles Franklin Award: Evie Wyld, All the birds, singing (my review)
NSW Premier’s Literary Award: Michelle de Kretser, Questions of travel (my review)
Prime Minister’s Literary Award: Steven Carroll, A world of other people, and Richard Flanagan’s The narrow road to the deep north
Queensland Literary Award: Richard Flanagan, The narrow road to the deep north
Stella Prize: Clare Wright, The forgotten rebels of Eureka (my review)
Victorian Premier’s Literary Award: Alex Miller, Coal Creek
Voss Literary Prize: Fiona McFarlane, The night guest (my review)
Western Australian Premier’s Book Award: Richard Flanagan, The narrow road to the deep north

2013

Adelaide Festival Awards: Biennial award, next in 2014
Age Book of the Year: (Not awarded: In abeyance)
ALS Gold Medal: Michelle de Kretser, Questions of travel (my review)
Australian Book Industry Award (Literary Fiction): ML Stedman, The light between oceans
Barbara Jefferis Award: Anna Funder, All that I am
Miles Franklin Award: Michelle de Kretser, Questions of travel
NSW Premier’s Literary Award: Carrie Tiffany, Mateship with birds (my review)
Patrick White Literary Award: Louis Nowra, Inside the island
Prime Minister’s Literary Award: Michelle de Kretser’s Questions of travel
Queensland Literary Award: Melissa Lucashenko, Mullumbimby
Stella Prize: Carrie Tiffany, Mateship with birds (my review)
Victorian Premier’s Literary Award: (Cannot find a 2013 winner)
Western Australian Premier’s Book Award for 2012: Michelle de Kretser, Questions of travel

2012

Adelaide Festival Awards: Kim Scott, That deadman dance (my review)
Age Book of the Year: Gillian Mears, Foal’s bread (my review)
ALS Gold Medal: Gillian Mears, Foal’s bread
Australian Book Industry Award (Literary Fiction): Anna Funder, All that I am
Barbara Jefferis Award: Anna Funder, All that I am
Miles Franklin Award: Anna Funder, All that I am
NSW Premier’s Literary Award: Kim Scott, That deadman dance
Prime Minister’s Literary Award: Gillian Mears, Foal’s bread
Queensland Literary Award: Frank Moorhouse, Cold light (my review)
Victorian Premier’s Literary Award: Gillian Mears, Foal’s bread
Western Australian Premier’s Literary Award: Anna Funder, All that I am

2011

Adelaide Festival Awards: (next award 2012)
Age Book of the Year: Fiona McGregor, Indelible ink
ALS Gold Medal: Kim Scott, That deadman dance (my review)
Australian Book Industry Award (Literary Fiction): Chris Womersley, Bereft
Barbara Jefferis Award: Glenys L. Osborne, Come inside
Miles Franklin Award: Kim Scott, That deadman dance
NSW Premier’s Literary Award: Alex Miller, Lovesong (my review)
Prime Minister’s Literary Award: Stephen Daisley, Traitor
Queensland Premier’s Literary Award: Amanda Lohrey, Reading Madame Bovary
Victorian Premier’s Literary Award: Kim Scott, That deadman dance

2010

Adelaide Festival Awards: David Malouf, Ransom (my review)
Age Book of the Year: Alex Miller, Lovesong (my review)
ALS Gold Medal: David Malouf, Ransom
Australian Book Industry Award: Craig Silvey, Jasper Jones (my review)
Barbara Jefferis Award: Kristina Olsson, The China garden
Miles Franklin Award: Peter Temple, Truth (my review)
NSW Premier’s Literary Award: JM Coetzee, Summertime
Prime Minister’s Literary Award: Eva Hornung, Dog boy (my review)
Queensland Premier’s Literary Award: JM Coetzee, Summertime

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s